Break-Even Recovery Table

Down X% — how much upside to get back to even?

Lost this much — how much upside to get back to even?

Fees excluded. For quick mental math, remember two anchors: down 30% needs +43%; down 50% needs +100%.

Full table fees included

DrawdownGain needed (with fees)Pure math
Down 5%+5.89%+5.26%
Down 10%+11.78%+11.11%
Down 15%+18.35%+17.65%
Down 20%+25.75%+25.00%
Down 25%+34.13%+33.33%
Down 30%+43.71%+42.86%
Down 40%+67.67%+66.67%
Down 50%+101.20%+100.00%
Down 60%+151.50%+150.00%
Down 70%+235.33%+233.33%

The fees-included column uses your rate settings (commission 0.025% · stamp tax 0.05% · transfer fee) — slightly above pure math.

Generated locally in your browser — nothing is uploaded

Why is recovery harder than the drawdown?

Because the base is smaller. After a 50% drop the price is half — the 100% recovery is calculated on that halved base. Down 20% needs +25%; down 30% needs +42.9%; down 60% needs +150% — the deeper the loss, the more non-linearly brutal the recovery. The formula is simple: gain needed = 1/(1 − drawdown) − 1. Keep this table on your phone: for decisions like "should I cut losses" or "should I average down", it offers not an answer but the price scale of the damage.

What does "fees included" mean?

The "fees included" column is computed with your own rate settings: the break-even price covers sell-side commission, stamp tax and transfer fee, so it sits slightly above pure math. Pure math is for mental arithmetic and memory (just remember two anchors: 30%→43%, 50%→100%); the fees-included figure is for precise decisions.

How do I use the share image?

Click "Generate share image" and the tool renders a phone-ratio table image locally on Canvas and downloads it automatically — nothing is ever uploaded. The image carries a small brand footer; feel free to forward it to friends as a reminder on drawdown discipline.